Uzbekistan’s Ambassador meets with ISSA Secretary General
On October 17, 2019, within the framework of the World Social Security Forum in Brussels, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the Benelux countries Dilyor Khakimov met with ISSA Secretary General Abi-Ramia Caetano.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, at the meeting, the parties exchanged views on large-scale reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan.
As the Secretary General noted, initiatives of the country’s leadership in socio-economic sphere, attention paid to social protection of the population deserve the highest praise. Taking this into account, Abi-Ramia Caetano expressed the interest of ISSA in accelerating the process of joining Uzbekistan to the Association, which will make it possible to use the existing advantages and accumulated rich international experience in this area.
Following the meeting, the parties confirmed their readiness for further steps in this direction.