Uzbekistan prepares New Edition of the Red Book
Based on the research carried out by scientists of the Institute of Botany of the Academy of Sciences, a new edition of the Red Book of the Republic of Uzbekistan is being prepared for publication. It will include information about endangered and rare species of flora of the country.
At the press conference organized by the Agency of Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, ongoing activities on preparation for the next edition of the Red Book were discussed.
Vice President of the Academy of Sciences, Academician Bakhtiyar Ibragimov and others noted the important role of research conducted by scientists of the Institute of Botany in solving problems of conservation of endangered, rare, valuable and endemic plant species.
Due to obsolescence of available information in the Red Book, the last time published in 2009, and in connection with generalization of research over the past 10 years, a need arose for its new publication. In the new edition of the Red Book, which is planned to be published before the end of this year, 8 will be excluded from the current list and 15 new species introduced. In addition, the new edition will include 314 rare plant species that are on the verge of extinction and need protection.