Uzbekistan population has increased
As of July 1, 2018, the resident population of the Republic of Uzbekistan was 32900.1 thousand people and for the current period of 2018 increased by 243.4 thousand people or by 0.7%. In particular, the urban population amounted to 16,646.1 thousand people (50.6% of the total population), the rural population – 16254.0 thousand people (49.4%).
Analysis by regions of the republic showed that as of July 1, 2018, the largest population was observed in Samarkand region – 3,753,300 people (11.4% of the total population of the republic) and 3644.9 thousand people in Fergana region (11.1%)
In terms of regions, the largest increase in population with the same period of 2017 was observed in Surkhandarya region (2.1%), in Samarkand and Kashkadarya regions (2.0%), in Jizzakh region (1.9%), Namangan region (1.8%), the lowest growth was registered in the Republic of Karakalpakstan (by 1.4%) and Tashkent region (by 1.2%).
As of July 1, 2018 the resident population in Tashkent, the capital of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was 2,485,900 people and in January-June 2018 increased by 21.0 thousand people or by 0.9%.
The following link contains detailed information about the demographic situation in the country.