Uzbekistan launches election campaign
On September 20, 2019, the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan launched election campaign in the country.
The meeting of the Central Election Commission at the International Press Center was devoted to organizational work related to the election campaign.
Chairman of the Central Election Commission M. Abdusalomov noted that elections are important in implementation of democratic reforms in the country, outlined for the future of the program tasks of strategic development.
The Central Election Commission has designated December 22, 2019 as the election day for deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and deputies of local Kengashes.
A program of key events for the election of deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and deputies of local Kengashes was also approved at the meeting.
This year, parliamentary elections and to the local Kengashes of people’s deputies will be held for the first time on the basis of the new Election Code. For the first time, five political parties will nominate their candidates – Milliy Tiklanish Democratic Party, People’s Democratic Party, Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople – the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, Social Democratic Party Adolat and the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan.
According to the Election Code, political parties have the right to nominate not 135, but 150 candidates from all constituencies in the upcoming elections to the Legislative Chamber.
More than 20 million voters will participate in the elections, of which more than two million young people will take part in voting for the first time.