Uzbekistan, Japan further develop cooperation
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Japan together with Nagoya City Hall and Uzbekistan – Nagoya Friendship Association hosted an event “Nagoya meets Tashkent”.
It was attended by more than 300 people, and this event was preceded by a Memorandum of cooperation in tourism and culture signed in March between the two cities. In May 2019, Tashkent city khokimiyat’s delegation visited Nagoya to discuss further development of partnership.
Addressing the meeting, Mayor of Nagoya Takashi Kawamura highly appreciated the level of cooperation with Tashkent and confirmed his readiness to further expand fruitful cooperation. He noted the presence of mutual interest, as well as broad prospects for cooperation.
A workshop was held on economic and tourism potential of Uzbekistan, presentation of the country's export potential, historical and cultural heritage of Uzbekistan people, Uzbek national cuisine. Guests were shown “Invest in Tashkent” video presentation and films about sights of the country.
Nagoya City Hall intends to sign an Agreement on establishing partnership with Tashkent.