Uzbekistan, Israel discuss issues of cooperation in innovation
Delegation led by Director of Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center (MUIC) Timur Azamatov visited Israel.
At the meeting with the President of HIT, Professor Eduard Yakubov, issues of establishing cooperation in training in such areas as industrial mathematics, educational technologies, innovations, artificial intelligence and others were discussed. An agreement was reached on preparation of a cooperation agreement in the above-mentioned areas.
In addition, in order to study the Israeli experience in implementation of the Israeli innovation and technological developments in the educational process, negotiations were held at the Israel Innovation Authority, which is responsible for planning and implementation of the country’s policy in the relevant field.
Uzbekistan delegation also got acquainted with the activities of innovation centers and startup incubators “Peres Center for Peace and Innovation”, “Diamond Tech Innovation Center”, “AtoBe” at the Azrieli College of Engineering, as well as innovative companies “HackerU” and “Watergen”.