Uzbekistan introduces co-branded plastic cards
The Unified Republican Processing Center signed the first agreement on issuing co-branded cards with the international payment system UnionPay International. The agreement was signed during the visit of Uzbekistan delegation to China.
The meeting was aimed at establishing mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzcard and UnionPay International companies. At the meeting, issues related to issuing co-branded cards, which will accept payments of two payment systems, were discussed. One of the most important items of the agreement became the determination of the first member bank on issuing dual cards. The first co-branded cards of UnionPay International will be issued by Aloqabank.
The signed agreement will allow using dual cards both on the territory of Uzbekistan, through the single payment system Uzcard, and abroad, using the UnionPay International payment system.
In addition, now tourists travelling to Uzbekistan will feel the convenience of new services, can withdraw local currency through ATMs and make payments through POS terminals from UnionPay plastic cards.