Uzbekistan, India strengthen cooperation
On November 28-30, a delegation of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan paid a working visit to India and held talks with representatives of leading pharmaceutical companies.
On the first day, Director of the Agency for Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry Sardor Kariyev and Deputy Head of the Agency Botir Khudayberdiyev met with the leadership of the Indian company Avantika Medex Pvt. Ltd. and discussed issues of cooperation and exchange of experience in the pharmaceutical industry. The Indian side expressed interest in implementing a joint project in Uzbekistan. A Memorandum on organization of a pharmaceutical production line was signed.
A meeting was also held with the management of Realcade Lifescience Pvt. Ltd. Issues of trade, economic and investment potential of the pharmaceutical industry of Uzbekistan were discussed. After receiving detailed information about the favorable investment climate created in Uzbekistan, the company’s managers expressed willingness to cooperate in the investment sphere.
At the meeting with representatives of Zoetic Pvt. Ltd. which is the main manufacturer of drugs based on dietary supplements, expressed interest in the provided preferences and conditions created for foreign investors in Uzbekistan.
A roundtable discussion was held with participation of associate members of India’s Drug Manufacturers’ Association. At the meeting, issues of expanding cooperation were discussed, the investment potential of the pharmaceutical industry of Uzbekistan was presented. Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to strengthen bilateral mutually beneficial cooperation in the field of pharmaceuticals and a Memorandum was signed on the organization of a pharmaceutical production line.