Uzbekistan – India: Ancient history and prospective cooperation
Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies hosted an international workshop on “Uzbekistan – India relations: from ancient history to the present”.
The event was organized in cooperation with the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies and the Embassy of India in Uzbekistan. It was attended by representatives of government bodies, diplomatic corps, friendship societies, scholars and researchers.
At the workshop it was noted that Uzbekistan and India are linked by historical and cultural ties, common customs and traditions, which makes it possible to further expand bilateral cultural-humanitarian cooperation. This, in turn, contributes to constructive and consistent development of cooperation between the two countries.
Views were exchanged on activities of “Uzbekistan – India” Friendship Society, which is of great importance in establishing cultural exchanges between Uzbekistan and India, the Lal Bahadur Shastri Centre for Indian Culture, the national and Indian experience in reforming the spheres of education, economy and industry in Uzbekistan.
Reports on cooperation with India in organization of high-quality medical services in the country’s healthcare system, positive trends in teaching Uzbek and Indian languages, artistic translations and educational relations were heard.