Uzbekistan's Foreign Minister meets with the Ambassador of India
Uzbekistan Foreign Minister meets with the Ambassador of IndiaOn April 23, 2019, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India Vinod Kumar, completing his diplomatic mission to Uzbekistan.
Views were exchanged on the current agenda and prospects of Uzbekistan – India cooperation.
The sides noted with satisfaction the high level of bilateral relations, based on the regular dialogue between the leaders of the two countries. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Prime Minister Narendra Modi have met twice in the past six months to discuss key issues aimed at building relations in all areas of mutual interest.
At the meeting, issues of international and regional policy were also considered.
Following the conversation, the Minister highly appreciated the Ambassador’s personal contribution to the ongoing development of multilateral partnership between the two countries.
The Ambassador thanked for the full assistance in his activity as the head of the diplomatic mission to Uzbekistan.