Uzbekistan – European Union: 25th Anniversary of Diplomatic Relations
An event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and the European Union was held at the Palace of Youth Creativity.
It was attended by representatives of ministries and agencies of Uzbekistan, international organizations, the diplomatic corps, civil society institutions.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Women’s Committee of the country Tanzila Narbayeva, The Head of EU Delegation to Uzbekistan, Ambassador Eduards Stiprais and others noted that cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union is developing positively, the reforms carried out in recent years in Uzbekistan contribute to strengthening the country’s authority in the international arena.
Within the framework of the event, EU – Uzbekistan cooperation forum was organized to discuss the current state and prospects of bilateral cooperation. Views were exchanged on diversification of agriculture in the country, the possibilities of entering the world market, the need for implementing joint projects in this direction.
The forum continued with demonstration of a small exhibition of projects funded by the European Union. It presents 10 development projects implemented with the assistance of the European Union by partner organizations – the UN Office, UNICEF, the Regional Environmental Center, GIZ, the French Development Agency, the International Commission of Jurists.
The ACCESS project allowed participants to become familiar with the work on development of civil society by ensuring the economic, social and cultural rights of Uzbekistan people.
Projects on sustainable management of water resources in rural areas of Uzbekistan, the collection, recycling and disposal of household waste, protecting the legitimate interests of children and women affected by labor migration were presented at the exhibition.