Uzbekistan delegation visits Japan
Interdepartmental delegation of Uzbekistan led by the First Deputy Minister of Justice M. Istamov visits Japan to attend the events dedicated to administrative procedures and legal proceedings in Tokyo and Nagoya.
On March 13, the First Deputy Minister of Justice of Uzbekistan M.Istamov and Japan’s Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Justice Hiroaki Kadoyama signed a Memorandum of Cooperation in the field of law and justice between the Ministries of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Japan.
The document is aimed at expanding interaction of departments of the two countries in legal sphere in accordance with generally recognized principles and norms of international law, establishment of bilateral and mutually beneficial relations on the issues of common interest.
Within the framework of the memorandum, it is planned to conduct joint activities, research and exchange experience.
According to the parties, the memorandum will strengthen bilateral relations and create a legal basis for effective cooperation in the legal sphere between the ministries of justice of the two countries.
As reported by the Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Justice, on the same day, the delegation met with the deputy of the House of Representatives of the Parliament, the former Minister of Justice of Japan, Yōko Kamikawa.
The visit of Uzbekistan delegation to Japan continues.