Uzbekistan delegation held a meeting with AIIB President
On July 13, 2019, Uzbekistan delegation led by the Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov held negotiations with AIIB President Jin Liqun.
As noted by AIIB President, Uzbekistan under the leadership of Shavkat Mirziyoyev is at the stage of powerful economic reforms. The pace and prospects for economic growth remain favorable for increased interaction with both bilateral and multilateral partners, including international financial institutions.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Brussels, at the meeting it was noted that AIIB is a reliable and long-term partner of Uzbekistan and intends to strengthen its cooperation with Uzbekistan in the near future in practical terms, supporting the allocation of necessary financial resources for priority development goals of the country.
The parties agreed on contacts plan for the near future. The Minister invited the AIIB President to visit Uzbekistan before the end of this year with an official visit at a convenient time for him.
Following the negotiations, a Memorandum on financing development projects in Uzbekistan was signed.