Uzbekistan delegation attends Global Conference for Media Freedom
On July 10-11, 2019, Uzbekistan delegation led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov attended the Global Conference for Media Freedom, in London.
The forum was attended by delegations from more than 100 countries, including heads of foreign ministries and information ministries of 60 countries, journalists, representatives of media industry and civil society.
UK’s Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Jeremy Hunt and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada Chrystia Freeland, who initiated the convening of the forum, at the opening ceremony noted that this conference is part of the international campaign aimed at determining the state of media freedom around the world, increasing responsibility of those who are trying to restrict it.
In his speech at the conference, Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov noted that Uzbekistan considers the invitation to the forum as recognition by the international community of unprecedented and irreversible reforms carried out in Uzbekistan under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
As it was noted at the event, liberalization and democratization of information sphere led to rapid growth of national media market, in which there were only twenty state-owned media in the early 90s. To date, the number of mass media is almost 2 thousand, the vast majority of which are private.
Representatives of leading foreign media, including correspondents of Reuters, France Press, BBC, The Economist, Xinhua, Voice of America, Fergana.Ru, Eurasianet and others are freely working in Uzbekistan.
As it was noted, Uzbekistan is determined to continue activities on adoption of media freedom, openness of the state bodies, ensuring rights and interests of journalists, as well as will continue to actively cooperate with foreign partners in improvement of legislation on mass media, strengthening their independence through implementation of joint projects.