Uzbekistan delegation attended International Conference in Herat
On October 26-27, delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by the Special Representative of the President for Afghanistan Ismatilla Ergashev attended the 7th International Conference on “Afghanistan crisis: causes and solutions”, which was held in Herat.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, officials, political scientists and analysts from more than 25 countries, as well as representatives of international organizations discussed the current situation in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, regional efforts on ensuring long-term peace and cooperation issues within the framework of socio-economic revival of the country.
Forum participants focused on the results of Tashkent Conference on Afghanistan held in March 2018, its role in consolidating efforts of the international community on political settlement of the Afghan problem, initiative of the President of Uzbekistan on creating an International Fund for Supporting Education in Afghanistan, and practical results of Uzbekistan’s economic assistance to Afghanistan.