Uzbekistan citizens arrive in Fergana on a charter flight
On March 26, at 05:25, a plane from Bangkok has landed at Fergana International Airport.
According to Fergana Regional Khokimiyat Headquarters for control and prevention of the spread of coronavirus infection, 257 citizens of Uzbekistan were on the plane board, who were met in accordance with the requirements necessary in an emergency situation.
67 of them are men, 163 women, 27 minors, including 255 Uzbekistan citizens, a woman – citizen of Russia and a man – a citizen of Ukraine.
Every passenger is subject to strict medical control. They are placed on quarantine to Wellness Center in Rishtan district.
The Ministry of Health reported that there are two patients with a coronavirus infection in Fergana Regional Infectious Diseases Hospital. One of these women has returned from Turkey, the other from a pilgrimage.
In addition, 211 citizens who returned from endemic countries are quarantined in hospital conditions, and 1528 are quarantined at home.