Uzbekistan, China develop cooperation in healthcare
A Memorandum of Cooperation in healthcare and pharmaceutical development was signed between the National Chamber of Innovative Healthcare of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Beijing Hongtianli Pharmaceutical Industry Limited Company, in Tashkent.
As noted in the Memorandum, the Chinese company is also considering the possibility of opening a rehabilitation hospital and a spa town with a training center based on Chinese traditional medicine in Uzbekistan.
The parties agreed to promote five types of medicines based on medicinal herbs aimed at treating diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular diseases and various liver injuries at the first stage.
The Chinese side expressed its intention to gradually attract direct investments in the amount of 100 million USD to the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2024.