Uzbekistan and the UN Sustainable Development Goals
Uzbekistan has developed national indicators on implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
At the regular session of the Council on Universal Periodic Review of the UN Council on Human Rights, held on May 9, 2018 in Geneva, the Authorized person under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on protection of entrepreneurs’ rights informed the participants about establishment of a new national institution on human rights – “Business Ombudsman of Uzbekistan”. He acquainted participants of the event with the situation in the sphere of protection of the rights and interests of business entities, achievements in trade-economic sphere, positive changes aimed at liberalizing the currency market and responsibility of entrepreneurs, reducing import customs duties and tax burden for business. They also noted that the institution of the business ombudsman is a kind of bridge between the state and entrepreneurs.
Participants of the session highly appreciated efforts of Uzbekistan on ensuring protection of property rights, creating a competitive environment, reducing the role of the state in the economy, development of public-private partnership. It was emphasized that these measures create favorable opportunities for further deepening trade-economic and investment cooperation with Uzbekistan.