Uzbekistan and South Korea will implement joint prospective projects
Delegation of Uzeltehsanoat JSC recently visited South Korea. A briefing was organized in Tashkent on the results of this visit.
Journalists were informed about the results of dialogue with representatives of large South Korean industrial enterprises. As noted, the delegation held meetings with leaders and investors of large enterprises of the electrical industry of Korea, conducted negotiations on mutually beneficial agreements. Agreements were reached on issues related to development of the electrical industry. In turn, Korean entrepreneurs forwarded a number of proposals for implementation of new promising projects.
Delegation members visited Dongho Cosmo company for production of electric, gas, water meters, working online, and in industrial enterprises that cooperate with it, where they held bilateral practical negotiations. An agreement was signed between Uzeltehsanoat, the khokimiyat of Andijan region and Dongho Cosmo.
In addition, representatives of the company visited the Korea Electrical Manufacturers Association and gave information about the investment climate of Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the visit, negotiations were held with representatives of the Korea Electrical Manufacturers’ Cooperative (KEMC). The sides expressed confidence that strengthening trade and economic ties between Uzbekistan and Korea, including promising projects implemented in transport and logistics sector, production of new industrial products, will give tangible results in the near future.
In addition, members of the delegation held active negotiations with leaders of large industrial enterprises, such as Ki Joo Industrial Ltd. and Hi Group.