Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan develop multifaceted cooperation
The Ministry of Agriculture hosted a meeting with a delegation of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan. At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current state of bilateral cooperation, noting the positive dynamics of development of a multifaceted partnership between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan. The Minister of Agriculture, Food Industry and Land Reclamation of the Kyrgyz Republic expressed interest in organizing supply of Kyrgyz potatoes, beef and other products to Uzbekistan’s market.
The state of implementation of joint projects in engineering, livestock, seed production and others was also discussed at the meeting. In particular, the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Industry, Energy and Subsoil Use of the Kyrgyz Republic proposed to jointly supply agricultural equipment of joint production to the Russian Federation.
“We support the effective use of competitive advantages of our countries in development of agro-industrial sector of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan”, – said the Minister of Agriculture of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khojayev.
As reported by the Press Service of the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan, following the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on creating a joint working group and defining plans for 2019.