Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan delegations meeting
On April 20, 2019, Fergana hosted the meeting of Government delegations of Uzbekistan led by the Deputy Prime Minister Elyor Ganiyev and Kyrgyzstan led by the Prime Minister Jenish Razakov.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, issues related to Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan state border checkpoints, which are part of the intergovernmental Agreements on checkpoints across the State border of July 24, 2004, and crossing points not included in the agreement.
Following the negotiations, a Protocol was signed on holding a regular meeting of working groups of the two countries on delimitation and demarcation of interstate border in the future in Kyrgyzstan in accordance with the schedule for 2019, as well as to continue work on coordination of the draft Protocol on introducing amendments and additions to the existing agreement on checkpoints across the State border.
The meeting was attended by leaders of adjacent regions of the two countries – Andijan, Namangan, Fergana regions of Uzbekistan and Batken, Jalal-Abad, Osh regions of Kyrgyzstan.