Uzbekistan and Korea accelerate construction of the Textile Technopark
«Uztuqimachilik» Association held negotiations with a South Korean delegation – representatives of the Korea Institute of Industrial Technologies KITECH, as well as companies Ilkwang construction and Urban Architecture, the Association's Press Service reports.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss with the Korean partners the processes of accelerating and optimizing the construction of an educational and research Textile Technology Park in Tashkent.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the status of implementation of the project for the creation of an technopark, as well as discussed issues that arose during the implementation.
As a result of the meeting, agreements were reached on preparation of an accelerated work schedule for the launch of facilities.
In accordance with the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of February 7, 2017, the construction of the Uzbek-Korean Technopark, funded by the Government of the Republic of Korea in the amount of $15 million, has started. The Technopark will be located in Yakkasaray district of Tashkent, where they will train students and young scientists, as well as conduct state and international research programs.