Uzatom’s delegation visits Brussels
On September 26, 2019, the First Deputy Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan, Head of Uzatom Agency Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov held talks with the Ambassador-at-Large for Connectivity at the European External Action Service Romana Vlahutin, in Brussels.
According to Uzbekistan Mission to the European Union, the parties discussed in detail the progress of reforms in the energy sector of Uzbekistan. Romana Vlahutin emphasized that the EU supports the dynamics of transformations in this area.
Following the talks, a number of agreements were reached, including on formation of a package of project proposals for financial and grant assistance from the European Union. It is expected that it will include such areas as strengthening the personnel potential of the energy sector of Uzbekistan, sending leading European experts to the country, and joint steps in the educational sphere.