“UzA opens a web page in Kazakh language, this will contribute to further rapprochement of our peoples”
The web page in Kazakh language has been opened on UzA website in connection with the beginning of the Year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan. This is a serious step towards the full coverage of important socio-political events taking place between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, promotion of closeness of peoples of the two countries formed since ancient times, strengthening friendship and cooperation.
The President of the International Turkic Academy, the Chairman of the Board of “Egemen Kazakhstan” national newspaper Darkhan Kydyrali shared his opinion on this innovation:
– In recent years, relations between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan have strengthened in all areas. The meeting of the Heads of State of the Central Asian region held last year in the city of Nur-Sultan, as well as sincere relations of the heads of the two neighboring countries strengthened good-neighborliness between the peoples.
As a result, relations develop in culture and information.
It should be noted that high-level relations between the two brotherly peoples was achieved thanks to the merits of the First President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev and the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Last year, Kazakhstan successfully held the Year of Uzbekistan. This year, the Year of Kazakhstan will be held in Uzbekistan.
The innovation in the information sphere is a bright example of sincere relations and it pleases us.
Uzbekistan National News Agency has started publishing information in the Kazakh language. This good news will bring together our peoples, who are connected by a common history, culture, customs and traditions.
It is gratifying that this innovation coincided with the first state visit of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev to Uzbekistan.
We hope that the Year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan will be successful and we wish our colleagues new victories on this path.