Translator from Uzbekistan became the owner of a high award
Publication last year of the book by the President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping on governance in Uzbek in cooperation of the Publishing and Printing House “Uzbekistan” and the Chinese publishing house “Foreign Languages Press”, which publishes literature in foreign languages, became an important result of the joint scientific- creative work.
This deep and informative book of the famous statesman and politician Xi Jinping was received in Uzbekistan with great interest.
The 25th international book exhibition has been opened on August 21, in Beijing. The book of the President of the People’s Republic of China, published in Uzbekistan, was also presented at the exhibition.
Within the framework of this exhibition, one of the main translators of the book on the governance, Honored Journalist of the Republic of Uzbekistan, well-known writer and translator Murtazo Karshiboyev was awarded the People’s Republic of China Award “For outstanding contribution to the sphere of the press”. Such a high award of translator from Uzbekistan, which was received along with authoritative scholars, translators and experts in Chinese history, language and literature from the United Kingdom, Japan, Poland, Russia, Latvia, Kyrgyzstan, Hungary, Morocco, Iran, Nepal, Romania – from 15 countries in total, is a testament to the great respect for Uzbekistan and the country’s people, the rich history and culture, the reforms implemented in Uzbekistan.