Training from Roland Berger’s specialists for Development Strategy Center’s experts
On September 4-5, 2018, a two-day training for national experts and consultants on development of a methodology for carrying out research in a FEZ, was held at the Development Strategy Center. The training was organized by the Development Strategy Center and the PeaceNexus Foundation based in Switzerland within the framework of the joint project “Creating favorable conditions and organizing effective functioning of free economic zones (FEZs) of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
The training was conducted by specialists of Roland Berger consulting company Tatiana Kosten and Stefan Haid, where such issues as assessment of complexity and problems of FEZ, marketing and management factors in FEZ, identification of problems hypotheses in FEZ, success of proper conduction of interviews with FEZ participants, as well as effective organization of focus groups were discussed.
It should be noted that this project is being implemented to assess the effectiveness on economic, social and environmental aspects of free economic zones in Uzbekistan. Within the framework of its implementation, a comprehensive analysis of the two existing FEZs (in the cities of Navoi and Angren) will be carried out. Based on the analysis, it is planned to identify the impact level of FEZs on solution of socio-economic and environmental problems in the country.