Uzbekistan National News Agency
Traditional medicine: Practice and international experience
The roundtable discussion on this theme was organized by the Committee of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis on the Issues of Public Health Protection.
Deputies, leading experts of the healthcare system, jurists, economists and scientists attended the event.
The central place in discussion was taken by the ongoing reforms in the country’s healthcare system, targeted programs, as well as issues of development of traditional medicine and strengthening of its legal framework.
The speakers emphasized that the creation of conditions for production of medicines based on traditions of traditional medicine and its practical use, preservation and cultivation of medicinal plants, development of healing and regulation of activities of citizens engaged in it within the framework of the law, the legal protection of the healer’s labor activity, increasing in the output of educational literature in this area are relevant today.
Currently, almost 130 WHO member countries have defined the legal status of traditional medicine. In the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the legal status of traditional medicine is not defined, in spite of the fact that in practice it is widely used.
At the roundtable discussion, issues of streamlining legal relations in traditional medicine and improving legislation in this direction were discussed in detail. National practice and international experience were analyzed.
Opinions of deputies, experts and the general public about the creation of a legislative system in this sphere were heard. Based on generalization of forwarded proposals, a corresponding decision of the committee was adopted.