Traditional event takes place in Uzbekistan’s Alisher Navoiy national park on 576th birth anniversary of great poet
Traditional event takes place in Uzbekistan’s Alisher Navoiy national park on 576th birth anniversary of great poet On the occasion of the 576th birth anniversary of great poet Alisher Navoiy, representatives of various ministries and departments, artistic and public organizations, representatives of the morality, education and art spheres, active people of neighbourhoods and students came to the national park on 9 February.
The chairman of the Uzbekistan Writers Association, M.Ahmedov; a scholar from the Department of Turkic Studies of Budapest’s university, Benedek Peri; a teacher of the Samarqand state institute of foreign languages, Dinora Sultonova; and others said that Alisher Navoiy had made a great contribution to the development of literature, morality, enlightenment and linguistics and that his multi-faceted creative work was being studied by scholars of the world with a lot of interest.
Noble efforts initiated by First President Islam Karimov in such areas as national identity, morality and human factor prioritization are being continued in a consistent manner today. This is plain to see in the keeping and studying of the rich moral heritage of Uzbek people’s great ancestors and in conducting thorough research in this area.
Uzbeks’ hearts are filled with pride when they hear somebody say “Navoiy”. In this country, consistent work is being carried out to study his creative work thoroughly, to publish his books again and again and completely and to use ideas contained in them in bringing up the younger generation. The establishment of the Alisher Navoiy Uzbek Language and Literature State University in Tashkent has opened up new possibilities for the raising of Uzbek national morality and for the further development of the Uzbek language and literature.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s noble initiatives on being compassionate to people’s dreams and hopes, on providing care and attention to Uzbek national literature, on further improving the national park and on turning it into a genuine place of literature and morality are consonant with eternal ideas propagated in Navoiy’s works.
Alisher Navoiy’s works that promote humaneness, kindness, peace and calm have been and are being translated into many languages of the world.
During the event, Navoiy’s poems were read out in the Uzbek and English languages. A well-known poet, Mirpolat Mirzo, read out a poem entitled “Respect for Navoiy”. A Nihol award laureate, Ilyos Arabov, performed songs with Navoiy lyrics.
Participants in the forum laid flowers at Navoiy’s statue.
Presidential State Advisor H.Sultonov attended the event.
A poetic symposium took place on Poets Avenue in the capital city the same day.
The first deputy chairman of the Uzbekistan Writers Association, S.Sayyid; a scholar engaged in studies of Navoiy’s works, A.Qayumov; and others said that in today’s complicated era of globalization, Navoiy’s heritage was of very high importance in bringing up young people in the spirit of respect for Uzbek national traditions and values and devotion to the Motherland.
Young poets Jorabek Jahon and Bahodir Bahrom read out their poems devoted to Navoiy. Students of educational establishments recited Navoy’s poems and sayings in the Uzbek language and foreign languages.
Such enlightenment events, artistic conversations and forums are taking place in all the regions of the country.