The use of renewable energy will expand
The Law “On the use of renewable energy sources” has been considered at the nineteenth plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The main goal of this law is to increase energy efficiency in economic sectors and the social sphere, ensure the country’s energy security, and expand the scale of using renewable energy sources and streamline regulations related to the sphere.
According to experts, Uzbekistan’s potential in renewable energy sources is equivalent to 51 billion tons of oil. Technical capacity is equivalent to 182.32 million tons of oil. This figure is three times more than the current volume of primary energy reserves extracted in the country. Currently, only 0.31 percent of this potential has been developed.
The law will serve to ensure energy stability in all areas of the country’s development, increase the level of diversification of the fuel and energy balance and create an optimal business environment.
The law was approved by senators.