The second unit of Rogun Hydropower Plant starts operating
Rogun, September 9. UzA Special Correspondent Nurillo Nasriyev reports.
The ceremony of putting into operation the second unit of Rogun HPP took place in Tajikistan on September 9.
The ceremony was attended by members of the Government of Tajikistan, representatives of state and public organizations, experts, specialists, local and foreign journalists, and the general public.
At the opening ceremony of the event, the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon noted that this large hydraulic structure is an important project in strengthening the welfare of Tajikistan people and developing the country’s energy sector.
Rogun Hydropower Plant is considered the largest hydraulic structure on the Vakhsh river. It consists of six units, the total capacity of which is 3 thousand 600 megawatts. After the HPP is launched at full capacity, it will be possible to generate 17 billion kilowatt/hours of electricity annually.
The first HPP unit was commissioned on November 16, 2018. As a result, the entire territory of Tajikistan was provided with electricity. According to experts, at present, electricity is also supplied to certain territories of Uzbekistan.
The dam height of Rogun HPP is 335 meters, the volume is 73.6 million cubic meters, the dam project was developed by Poyry Switzerland LTD and the Russian Hydroproject Institute. The construction is carried out by Tunnel Saddi Oriyon contractor. Specialists from Iran, Italy and Uzbekistan are working along with local workers.
President Emomali Rahmon got acquainted with the workflow of the unit, examined the dam of the HPP. The dam is located 1 thousand 190 meters above sea level.
On this day, local and foreign media representatives also examined the first and second units of the structure.