The role of Ombudsman Institute for Children and Youth Rights
The National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan, together with the committees on democratic institutions, non-state non-profit organizations and civil society institutions, as well as on the issues of science, education, culture and sports of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis, organized a roundtable discussion.
The roundtable in the lower house of parliament was devoted to issues of improvement of the legislation on protection of the rights of the child within the framework of implementation of the Convention on the Rights of the Child. The event was attended by the UNICEF Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia Afshan Khan.
At the meeting, the need was emphasized for strengthening the national system for protecting the rights of the younger generation by introduction of the Ombudsman Institute for Children and Youth Rights, as well as the adoption of the Law “On the Ombudsman for the Protection of the Rights of Children and Youth” in Uzbekistan.
Introduction of the Ombudsman Institute for protecting the rights of children and youth in Uzbekistan is aimed at further improving the state policy on children and youth.
At the roundtable, recommendations on further improving the discussed draft laws and participation of UNICEF in their international expertise were discussed and adopted.