The NAC «UZBEKISTAN AIRWAYS» recived the third BOEING 787-8 “Dreamliner” aircraft
The fleet of “Uzbekistan Airways” was replenished with another aircraft of new generation – Boeing 787-8 “Dreamliner”. Aircraft was operated by flight crew of the National air company of Uzbekistan, consisting of the senior pilot-instructor Josef Zak, deputy of the chief of flight division “Boeing-787”- Shakhzod Ikramov and the co-pilot – Olimjon Uzakov.
This is the third aircraft of this type in the airline's fleet. New aircraft differs from the previous two “Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner” which is operated by the NAC with the increased number of seats for passengers and performed a special compartment for the rest of the crew.
This liner, as well as the other “Boeing 787 Dreamliner” aircraft, is equipped with GEnx-1B engines of the GE Aviation company, which offers up better fuel efficiency, low level of noise and minimum level of CO2 emission into the atmosphere.
The spacious cabin is made in a two-class arrangement with 270 seats (24 in business class and 246 in economy), its functionality – comfortable and wide seats, principally new floor covering, lighting and noise insulation, individual display for each passenger, intended for entertainment - enable to create more pleasant sensations and provides high level of comfort during the flight for passengers of “Uzbekistan Airways”.
Boeing 787 Dreamliner aircraft is the main element of the NAC fleet, which continues to be replenished with new generation aircraft. According to the development plans, the National Airline will have six airliners of this type in its fleet by 2020.
During the period of exploitation, the specialists of the NAC due to their high level of training, ensured 100 per cent dispatch reliability for the Boeing 787 Dreamliner. And today the flight and technical staff of the airline is fully ready to exploitation of the third aircraft.
New Dreamliner is included in the flight schedule of the NAC, it will be involved in the long-distance directions.
It should be noted that "Uzbekistan Airways" became the first customer of the “Boeing 787 Dreamliner” in Central Asia. The airline began commercial exploitation of the “Dreamliners” in 2016. On July 27, 2017 this type of aircraft for the first time in history of the National air carrier of Uzbekistan performed the first non-stop flight from Tashkent to New York.
Today, "Uzbekistan Airways" performs flights to more than 40 cities of Europe, Asia and operates charter flights from Alaska to New Zealand. The air fleet of the NAC consists of modern Boeing 757, 767, 787 Dreamliner and Airbus 320 aircraft.