The Ministry of Finance hosted a meeting with representatives of research institutes and international financial institutions
The Ministry of Finance hosted a meeting with leaders of leading research institutes, centers and higher education institutions of the economic profile.
The experts of the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, as well as well-known scientists and economists of the country were invited to the meeting. The purpose of this event is to discuss the current state of applied economic research in Uzbekistan, to improve the quality of analytical developments, to strengthen the role and contribution of research centers in implementing socio-economic reforms conducted in accordance with Action Strategy on five priority development areas of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021.
According to the Ministry of Finance, at the meeting, issues of strengthening the interaction of research centers with business community and the state governing bodies were discussed. It was proposed to create a platform for publishing articles by the economic community for the exchange of scientific and informative data.