The festival of young compatriots
The events of the festival "Yosh Vatandoshlar" ("Young Compatriots"), held in cooperation with the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the World Youth Association of Uzbekistan, kicked off in Tashkent.
Participants of the festival, called to unite young compatriots abroad, acquaint them with reforms taking place in the homeland, organize exchange of experience, got acquainted with the sights of the capital.
The youth were impressed by the stands of the State Museum of History of Temurids, the State Museum of Memory of Victims of Repression, the Khazrati Imam Complex (Hastimam).
Eco-exhibition was organized in the Palace of Youth Creativity. It was attended by students of general education schools, academic lyceums, professional colleges of the capital, university students. Photos on nature protection, conservation of sustainable ecology were exhibited.
Participants of the festival organized a round table discussion on "World Association of Youth of Uzbekistan: prospects for development" and master classes for members of the Youth Union.
They were attended by young people living and studying in the USA, Russia, Japan, Turkey, Pakistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, China, Finland, Switzerland, Spain, France, Italy, Germany.
The events within the framework of the festival are continuing.