The committee is responsible for adopting 28 laws
A press conference of the Committee on Legislation, Judicial and Legal Issues was held on the results of its activity in 2018 and plans for 2019.
It was noted that the committee in 2018 paid special attention to the issues of improving the efficiency of the legislative process, the quality of the draft laws, widespread involvement of scientists, practitioners, specialists and the general public in the process of their preparation.
The committee was responsible for 38 draft laws, of which 28 were adopted, 3 were returned to subjects of the right of legislative initiative, 1 was withdrawn by the subject itself.
It should be noted that international cooperation has provided practical assistance to committee members in the process of analyzing and implementing international experience. Some members of the committee are members of friendship groups created by the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In 2018, they took part in many missions abroad, where they got acquainted with activities of foreign parliaments.
In 2018, the committee received 1,447 appeals (statements, suggestions and complaints). 468 of the received complaints concern judicial activities, 303 –activities of the prosecution authorities, 187 – justice authorities, 126 – internal affairs bodies, 363 – other issues. Appeals were sent to relevant state bodies, organizations, institutions and enterprises for consideration.
Plans of the committee for 2019 were analyzed at the press conference.