Textile technopark will prepare competitive personnel
Activities on creating a textile technopark and supplying it with necessary equipment are being carried out in accordance with the memorandum signed between the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea.
Organizational issues were discussed at the meeting with representatives of the Korean Institute of Technology held on February 13 at the textile technopark.
The technopark provides for conducting, in cooperation with scientists of the institute, practical trainings, research works of young scientists based on international curricula, in particular, on materials science, painting and decorating, production and design of fabrics and clothing. In addition, it will become possible to produce high-tech goods and provide innovative services, train competitive engineering and technical workers.
Educational and practical textile technopark will operate as a mini-cluster, help attract domestic and foreign specialists and experts to cotton-textile clusters in the country on a contractual basis.
Creation of new types of modern knitted fabrics, high-quality finishing of fabrics from natural and artificial fibers produced in the country, creation of assortment that meets the requirements of time is planned in the knitting department of the technopark.