Termez to host an international conference
Termez will host an international conference “Central Asia – 2018. Internet and information library resources in science, education, culture and business”, on April 18-20.
Khokimiyat of Surkhandarya region together with a number of organizations and institutions conducts thorough preparation for holding this event at a high level.
The international conference, organized by the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi, to be attended by employees of information library and information resource centers operating in Uzbekistan, specialists fr om Russia, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Iran, Pakistan, Israel.
An organizing committee has been established on holding this conference at a high level, necessary measures have been identified. Responsible persons are entrusted with appropriate tasks. Central streets of the city, as well as a building of the youth center, wh ere the main events of the conference will be held, Termez State University and other facilities are festively decorated, banners reflecting the essence and significance of the forthcoming conference are installed. Necessary conditions for participants of the event are created.
Various cultural entertainment programs are prepared for a meaningful organization of leisure time for participants. Guests will also get acquainted with historical monuments of the region, significant structures erected in the years of independence.