Tax policy is aimed at sustainable development
The Committee on budget and economic reforms of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis held a roundtable devoted to explanation of the essence and significance of the Decree of the President of the country “On the Concept of improving tax policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan” of June 29, 2018.
It was attended by deputies, heads of ministries and departments, scientists, experts and specialists.
At the event it was noted that existing shortcomings were identified in a short-term as the results of ongoing system reforms, transformations and updates in the economy, methods of work were critically revised. At the same time, main attention was paid to the achievement of practical results and efficiency, ensuring human interests.
Deputies also noted serious changes in reduction of tax burden, improvement of tax administration, simplification of tax system and increasing tax collection, focused on existing problems, concerning business entities and population, as well as issues that need to be solved.
At the event it was emphasized that the decree of the Head of the state is aimed at eliminating existing systemic problems, accelerated development of national economy by consistently reducing tax burden, improving business environment and investment attractiveness of the country, as well as creating a healthy competition atmosphere.
It was noted that the decree provides for a number of measures for reducing difference in taxation of small and large enterprises, serious changes in the principles of payment of taxes on profits of legal entities. All this will contribute to people’s wellbeing and ensuring sustainable development.
Deputies adopted a recommendation of the Committee on budget and economic reforms on the issue of the agenda.