Tashkent to host UAALF Forum
Tashkent hosted a press conference dedicated to the First Uzbekistan Airports, Aviation & Logistics Forum under the chairmanship of Aziz Abdukhakimov, Deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development. The conference was also attended by Transport Minister Elyor Ganiyev, Chairman of Uzbekistan Airports JSC Ravshan Ismailov, Director of Civil Aviation Agency Talib Uljayev and media representatives.
Uzbekistan Airports, Aviation & Logistics International Forum (UAALF 2020) will be held on February 19-20 in Tashkent.
The event was organized by the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Transport, Uzbekistan Airways, Uzbekistan Airports and Fair Exhibition Organizers (UAE).
More than 60 exhibitors, 300 delegates and 1200 specialists from the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Canada, India, Brazil, Turkey, Kuwait, Egypt, Russia, China and South Korea, in particular heads of transport ministries of foreign countries, representatives of civil aviation and airports, leading international airlines, high-ranking representatives of airports, aviation and transport companies are expected to attend the forum.
Representatives of airports, aviation and logistics will present their products and services, as the government of Uzbekistan seeks to expand its logistics capabilities to meet the growing demand for flights.