Uzbekistan National News Agency
Tashkent to host the second Central Asian Innovation Day
On September 25, 2018, the Development Strategy Center jointly with Huawei in Tashkent will hold the Central Asian Forum “Innovation Day”. It will be attended by more than 200 experts, scientists, representatives of the state governing bodies of Central Asian countries. Future digital transformation and economy in Uzbekistan and the region as a whole will be discussed at the event.
Huawei annually holds an Innovation Day in all its regions. As an example last year, the Central Asian Innovation Day was held in the city of Astana, Kazakhstan.
The goal of the forum is to create a platform at the regional level for discussing the role of ICT in the digital era, prospects for development of digital economy and road maps on digital transformation of government agencies and the corporate segment.
According to the Development Strategy Center, prospects of ICT development in the Republic of Uzbekistan, regulatory practices for stimulating the development of ICT industry, artificial intelligence, creation of “smart cities” and “smart tourism”, training of personnel in ICT, experience of operators in development of broadband communication and coverage of remote areas and other issues will be discussed at the forum.