Tashkent to host “Souvenirs of Uzbekistan” exhibition-fair
The event will be held on September 22-23 at Sayilgoh Street in Tashkent. The main organizer is the Republican Association “Hunarmand”, the partners are the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, the Tashkent city khokimiyat.
“Souvenirs of Uzbekistan” exhibition-fair is aimed at stimulating artisans and folk craftsmen, expanding the range of souvenir products, determining the types of popular souvenirs. The exchange of experience between the masters will allow them to work better on the quality and design of products. Communicating with foreign tourists invited to the fair, craftsmen will become able to study the demand of foreign guests, get acquainted with samples presented from foreign countries, souvenirs and goods with national attributes popular among tourists for organizing their production in Uzbekistan.
It is noteworthy that the event will have the character of folk festivities, show programs of folklore ensembles and groups, various folk games, master classes from folk craftsmen, people’s choice award will be held.
According to the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, kurash contest, tightrope walking, performance of a puppet theater, the concert of Uzbekistan traditional music and dance, a gala concert, and the best masters award will be held within the framework of the fair.