Tashkent to host National Dishes International Festival
On September 24, Tashkent will host Tasanno 2019 International Festival of National Dishes.
The festival has been held by the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan since 2004. This year, support was provided by the diplomatic corps accredited in the country, international organizations, leading restaurants in the capital, and cultural centers.
The event will be attended by representatives of the Ministry of Culture, the khokimiyat of the city of Tashkent, the creative association Tasviriy Oyna, the Academy of Arts, embassies of foreign countries in Uzbekistan, the public and foreign guests.
Chefs from Israel, China, Latvia, Indonesia, Belarus, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan and, of course, from Uzbekistan will compete in the festival. Representatives of friendship societies, a number of cultural centers operating in the country will also be invited to the event.
Grand Prix winner and three winners will be determined at the festival.