Tashkent to host ITWOMENUZ month
Tashkent will host Itwomenuz month on August 19 – September 19, 2019. It includes a number of thematic events aimed at attracting women and girls to IT sphere.
The event is organized by the Women's Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center (MUIC), the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Inha University in Tashkent.
The projects will be evaluated by experts in such nominations as “Best mobile app”, “Best website”, “Best programmer”, “Best designer”. All winners will be awarded with valuable prizes.
The event also includes workshops and trainings. Active participants will be awarded with diplomas and assistance will be provided in further employment. In addition, participants wishing to start business in ICT will be provided with loans.