Tashkent to host international conference on transport corridors
On September 20-21, 2018, Tashkent will host an international conference on “Central Asia in the system of international transport corridors: strategic perspectives and unrealized opportunities”.
At the event, issues of effective and mutually beneficial use of international transport corridors, formation of a single, branched and externally integrated transport space in Central Asia will be discussed to strengthen interrelations based on mutual trust and good-neighborliness.
As reported by the Press Service of the Ministry for Foreign Trade, the goal of the event is further development of dialogue with international financial institutions, organizations, transport unions, as well as representatives of transport and logistics companies for development of existing and forming new transport corridors.