Tashkent hosts Uzbekistan – Japan forum
Tashkent hosted Uzbekistan – Japan law forum “Constitutionalism of Uzbekistan and Japan: general and special”, dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, members of the Constitutional and Supreme Courts, representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, scientists and teachers of higher education institutions, masters and bachelor’s students, as well as specialists, members of diplomatic mission of Japan in Uzbekistan attended the event. It was organized by the National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Tashkent State University of Law jointly with the Center for Japanese Legal Studies.
O'zbek-yapon-konstitut (3).jpg
Current issues and trends in development of the Constitutions of Uzbekistan and Japan were discussed at the forum. It was noted that both country’s Basic Law’s prestige and authority is quite high. Constitution Day is celebrated as a national holiday.
The event also included a presentation of the book “Constitution of Japan” in Japanese and Uzbek languages.