Tajikistan delegation visits Samarkand
On August 3, the delegation led by the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Tajikistan Shamsiddin Orumbekzoda arrived in Samarkand.
The guests visited the memorial complex of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, laid flowers at the grave of the great state and political figure.
The guests noted that as a symbol of boundless respect and reverence of the leadership and people of Uzbekistan to the memory of Islam Karimov, this complex turned into one of the sacred places of worship in Samarkand. Construction and landscaping activities implemented here, favorable conditions created for visitors made a great impression on members of the delegation.
The guests laid flowers at the monuments to Alisher Navoi and Abdurahman Jami in the city of Samarkand. It was noted that these two thinkers, with their creativity, made an invaluable contribution to strengthening friendship between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan people, their creative heritage still serves this noble purpose.
Guests with special excitement inspected the world-famous Registan ensemble, visited the national handicraft exhibition, organized here, and watched performances by folklore groups.
A meeting of deputies, representatives of state and public organizations, poets and writers, scientists, culture and art figures with the delegation of Tajikistan was held at the khokimiyat of Samarkand region.
A number of cultural events and meetings were held with participation of Tajikistan delegation.