Summing up the results of 6 month of 2018
Political Council and Faction of Adolat Social Democratic Party in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis provided information about activities carried out in the first half of 2018 and plans for the future, at the National Press Center of Uzbekistan.
It was noted that the main criterion for party's activity was priority directions outlined in the Address to the Parliament and report of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the meeting with representatives of the Chambers of the Oliy Majlis, political parties and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, held on July 12, 2017.
Working groups consisting of activists and deputies are formed in all district and city councils of the party, dialogues with population are being held in makhallas every Thursday.
For 6 months of 2018, members of working groups visited 41 thousand 872 houses in 2 thousand 796 makhallas. 6 thousand 641 appeals were considered. 1 thousand 286 parliamentary inquiries were sent on these appeals and people's problems were resolved. 932 appeals were resolved on the spot through involvement of relevant authorities, 4 thousand 423 appeals were given legal advices.
60% of issues resolved by intervention of the party are related to healthcare issues. Citizens were provided with assistance in obtaining a warrant for rehabilitation and medicine provision, wheelchairs were issued, and financially needy patients were assisted in conducting surgical operations.
Significant work has also been carried out in terms of eliminating problems associated with interruptions in gas and electricity supplies, repair of water pipes and internal roads in rural areas.
At the event, existing shortcomings in party’s activities were also noted, specific measures were identified to address them.