Uzbekistan National News Agency
Sughd region hosted Samarkand Days
As previously reported, on September 7-9, the Sughd region of the Republic of Tajikistan hosted Samarkand Days.
The delegation led by the acting khokim of Samarkand region E.Turdimov, including officials, businessmen, representatives of large industrial enterprises, cultural and art workers, sportsmen of the region, was solemnly welcomed by the leadership and public of Sughd region.
At the business forum of the two regions and the exhibition of products of industrial enterprises, businessmen and craftsmen of Samarkand region, leaders of the two regions noted that they support cooperation of business people and will create ample opportunities for this.
Samarkand entrepreneurs got acquainted with activities of Sughd Free Economic Zone. More than 20 enterprises have established production of various products here.
The guests took part in festive events in connection with the 27th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Tajikistan, held in Khujand. Acting khokim of Samarkand region E.Turdimov congratulated the residents of Sughd region on the holiday.
A concert was held with participation of artists from the two regions. The football teams “Dinamo” of Samarkand and “Khujand” of Khujand held a friendly match.