South Korean expert awarded “Salomatlik” Order
Professor of the Department of Preventive Medicine of Korea University, Adviser to the Headquarters for Combating COVID-19 at Korea Medical Association, Choi Jae-wook has been awarded “Salomatlik” Order.
The ceremony has taken place at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Choi Jae-wook has been awarded the “Salomatlik” Order of the 1st degree for active efforts to develop a modern healthcare system in Uzbekistan based on advanced foreign experience, science and technology, practical assistance in organizing an effective fight against the coronavirus pandemic.
Deputy Prime Minister Bekhzod Musayev presented an honorary award to Choi Jae-wook, who was invited to Uzbekistan by the Ministry of Health to consult Uzbekistan authorities and specialists on the methodology of combating coronavirus, based on the experience of the Republic of Korea and the world. With his participation, effective measures were taken to effectively treat patients with coronavirus infection and to further expand the effective use of high medical technologies to speed up their recovery.
Choi Jae-wook, expressing gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the high assessment of his activities, announced his readiness to continue to make every effort to strengthen bilateral relations in healthcare and medicine.
“It is a great honor for me to receive such a high award of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which is an achievement of all the people of South Korea and Korea University. I thank the Government of Uzbekistan for the support and attention”, he said.