"Smart regulation" model did not leave indifferent the international experts
"Smart regulation" model did not leave indifferent the international experts The "smart regulation" model is based on the fact that it allows to cancel the existing norm, in the execution of which the costs of citizens, businesses and society are equal to or exceed the costs provided by this norm of the proposed project. That is, a norm acceptable for implementation is selected, so this process is characterized as "smart".
This model is being implemented in accordance with the resolution of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev "On approval of the Concept of improvement of normative activities" of August 8, this year.
This was discussed at the roundtable on "Actual issues of introduction of elements of the model "smart regulation” in the process of rulemaking”. Representatives of the UNDP, OSCE, GIZ, INGO "Regional Dialogue", experts from Russia, Kazakhstan, Slovenia and Belgium participated at the event organized in Tashkent on the initiative of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan John MacGregor noted that the Action Strategy for 2017-2021 plays an important role in accelerated development of Uzbekistan.
Plan of practical measures for implementation of the Concept for improving normative activity was approved by the President's Decree. In this process, the project of normative legal acts will be sighted in electronic form.
At the roundtable, the expected results from the new concept of improving rulemaking were discussed.